Dalton Sargeant’s career has already taken him around the world and has competed and visited victory lane in numerous different racing disciplines. From professional karting championships, to European Formula open-wheel cars, to NASCAR Whelen All-American Stock Cars to Super Late Model Stock Cars, Sargeant has a long list of accomplishments in a short amount of time.

Boca Raton, Florida native Sargeant, who is currently 16 years of age started racing karts in 2006 at the age of 8 in the 80cc class. In 2007 Sargeant became an official driver for Kart Mini Chassis in the Rotax Mini-Max Class, and finished in second position in the South Florida Summer Championship. In 2008 Sargeant went on a tear in the Rotax Mini-Max Class, winning multiple events, and placing in the second position in the South Florida Rotax Championship, and second position in the Rotax Summer Shootout Championship. 2009 saw Sargeant pull double duty, as he competed in both Rotax karting events and made his oval-track debut in bandoleros. After earning the Red and Blue Summer Shootout Championship at Charlotte Motor Speedway in the bandolero class, Sargeant also claimed the Rotax Shootout Championship and Florida Winter Tour Championship. Sargeant continued racing and winning in karts through 2010 and 2011 by winning the CKI Mini Max Championship and was the Rotax United States Grand Nationals Karting Champion, representing the United States for the World Championships in the United Arab Emirates. In 2012 Sargeant moved from the United States to Switzerland and began competing in international karting events all over the world. He had several victories and podiums in the WSK Euro Series and CIK-FIA European KF3 Championships. He also began testing for several teams in European Formula Open-Wheel cars.

The 2014 season saw Sargeant make a big leap in his career, he moved from European karting series to grass roots, NASCAR Whelen All-American Series Late Model racing, but not before he finished in the second position in the IMSA Cooper Tires Prototype Lites Powered by Mazda at Sebring International Raceway. On his 20th late model start, Sargeant picked up his first win at Virginia International Raceway and earned a second at Orange County Speedway with Lee Pulliam Performance. He completed his rookie Late Model Stock season with two wins, and 23 top-10 finishes at 10 different tracks around the Southeast. At the end of the 2014 racing season, Sargeant also began his Super Late Model career at one of the toughest tracks in the country, 5 Flags Speedway in Pensacola, Florida. He went on to compete at Lucas Oil Raceway at Indianapolis, the Winchester 400, the North-South Shootout, Mason-Dixon Meltdown and surprised the short track community with a second-place finish at the Snowball Derby.

In 2015, Sargeant will make his debut in the NASCAR K&N Pro Series East in the No. 51 Galt HScott Motorsports with Justin Marks Chevrolet SS.

Sargeant is just as busy off the track, as he maintains a 4.4 GPA at St. Andrew’s High School in Boca Raton, Florida, and trains regularly throughout the week to prepare for time behind the wheel. His hobbies are centered around being in the great outdoors. He enjoys boating, scuba diving, snorkeling, fishing and hunting. If he’s not behind the wheel of a race car, at school, or in the water, you could probably find him attempting to get his truck stuck in the mud on the back roads of Southern Florida.

Don’t forget to follow Dalton Sargeant on all social media platforms such as Twitter (@DaltonSargeant), Instagram (@DaltonSargeant), and Facebook (@Dalton Sargeant Racing).

MEET: Dalton Sargeant


Nickname:

Age: 18

Birthday: March 25th, 1998

Years Racing: 8

Home Town: Boca Raton, Florida

Favorite Track:

Car Owner: Lee Pulliam

Crew Chief: Lee Pulliam

Car Chief: Brad Brinkley

Crew: Dave Matias, Brian Bowles, Matt Taylor

Car Builder: Hedgecock Racing Chassis

Engine: Kowalsky Racing Engines

Hobbies: Boating, Scuba diving, Snorkeling, Fishing, and Hunting.

The 20-year-old Richmond, Virginia native, GR Waldrop, has been behind the wheel racing since he was 11 years old.  In 6th grade GR got his first go-kart and ran at local tracks pursuing great names like Denny Hamlin that had previously been there before him.  After joining Rage Karts and Crew Chief, Paul Fischer, GR took his 01 kart to the top of his division all across the east coast, winning nationals and also taking the checkered flag in an adult class only being 15.  


At age 16, Waldrop began his career in stock cars, scoring his first win in 2013 at Motor Mile Speedway under Crew Chief Lee Pulliam.  The most recent year the 01 Chevrolet ran in the NASCAR Whelen All-American Series and scored Rookie of the Year Honors at Motor Mile Speedway.


Statement from GR:   "I'm extremely excited to be back with the Pulliam Performance team for the 2015 season.  After the great strides we made at the end of last year it left me hungry for another chance to prove what we can accomplish.  Lee has been a great mentor for me both on and off the track.  He has taught me to race hard but sometimes you just need to slow down and get back to the basics of having fun.  I can't wait to get back in the seat and to be back with the whole Pulliam Performance crew."

MEET: GR Waldrop

Nickname: "GRRRRRR"

Age: 20

Birthday: February 9th, 1995

Years Racing: 7

Home Town: Moseley, Virginia

Favorite Track: Martinsville Speedway

Car Owner: Robby Waldrop

Crew Chief: Lee Pulliam

Car Chief: Marshall Glass

Crew: Chris Crosby, Jimmy Cliborne

Car Builder: Hedgecock Racing Chassis

Engine: Kowalsky Racing Engines

Hobbies: Being an active member and Vice President of Membership for Sigma Tau Gamma Fraternity